Results

Wed 11th Apr 2018, 19:00
Event Type Club-confined under Scottish Cycling Rules
Race Results

Thanks to Richard Colbeck, Donald McCalley, Craig Gibson and Gordon McNeil for running things tonight. Here are the times, headed by a sensational new course record by Joe Reilly:

Emma Westmancott 31:06 (3rd F); Ross Acklam 29:39; Gill McNeil 27:56 (1st F); Esther Hamill 29:53 (2nd F); Glenn Marland 28:08; Sandy Laurie 27:39; Roger McIntyre 27:00; Stuart Garner DNF; Brian Morrell 27:01; David Jordan 25:30; Craig Kirkpatrick 27.04; William Hannay 23:23 (2nd); Joe Reilly 22:11 (1st); Andrew Parker 25:13 (3rd); Garry Collins 26:51; Cameron Black 31:56; Keith Johnstone 28:37

Wed 18th Apr 2018, 19:00
Event Type Club-confined under Scottish Cycling Rules
Race Results

Thanks to Gill McNeil, Gordon McNeil, Graeme Ward and John Sturgeon for their help in putting on the event and also to Andrew Parker who helped prepare the course by sweeping gravel while on his pre-race recce. Here are the times:

Emma Westmancott 56:55 (1st F), Keith Johnston 52:28, Donald McCalley 51:19, Colin Little 52:27, Glenn Marland 50:29, Sandy Laurie 50:26, Brian Morrell 49:43, Garry Collins 49.08, Craig Kirkpatrick 49:52, David Jordan 46:23 (1st= M), Craig Gibson 46:23 (1st= M), Richard Colbeck 49.02, Andrew Parker DNF, Neil Pearson 47.01 (3rd M), Graeme Cross 55:19.

Wed 16th May 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Gill McNeil 27:48 (1st F); Gordon McNeil 25:28; David Jordan 25:02 (3rd M); Stuart Garner 29:09; Wendy Hamilton 35:03; Kevin Prince 38:35; Janette Gallagher 38:25; Ross Acklam 28:47; Hazel Smyth 30:32; Chris Nicholson 26:00; Tom Nicholson 25:54; Cole Nicholson 29:23 (1st J); Carol Graham 36:55; *Zoe Graham 31:13 (2nd J); Melanie Martin 29:12 (2nd F); Ruthie Joss 30:07 (3rd F); Emma Westmancott 30:44;  Stephen Barbour 31:21; *Sam Barbour 34:10 (3rd J); Martin Brown 27:13; Craig Gibson 24:49 (2nd M);  Hannah Ingram 33:27; Charlene Saunderson 32:55; Martin Ingram 27:24; David Howard 26:49; Craig McRobert 29:23; Paul Somerville 28:29; Rob MacKenzie 29:46; Colin Little 28:21; John Sturgeon 25:05; Donald McCalley 27:44; Cameron Scade 23:58 (1st M)

Wed 23rd May 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Richard Colbeck 1:06:04; Stuart Garner 1:10:44; Ross Acklam 1:18:05; Gill McNeil 1:09:11 (1st F); Donald McCalley DNF; Sandy Laurie 1:08:22; John Sturgeon 1:03:36; Neil Pearson 1:01:39 (2nd M); Craig Gibson 1:02:24 (fastest on handicap);  David Jordan 1:02:21 (3rd M); Andrew Parker 1:01:11 (1st M)

Wed 6th Jun 2018, 19:00
Event Type Club-confined under Scottish Cycling Rules
Race Results

Kevin Plummer 18:12, Hazel Smyth 20:14 (2ndF), Gill McNeil 19:16 (1stF),  Brian Morrell 19:23,  Glenn Marland 19:28, Robert MacKenzie 19:57, Garry Collins 18:03, Richard Colbeck 18:04, John Sturgeon 17:00 (2ndM), Cameron Scade 17:56,  Neil Pearson 16:45 (1stM),  Cameron Black 22:54,  Craig Gibson 17:45 (3rdM)

Wed 13th Jun 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Garry Collins 25:56, Glenn Marland 26:29, Brian Morrell 25:45, Sandy Laurie 26:47, Ross Acklam 28:35, Gill McNeil DNF, Colin McCann DNS, Richard Colbeck 25:42, Cameron Black 31:06, Neil Pearson 25:34, Stuart Garner 26:54, Craig Gibson 24:19 (3rd), Andrew Parker 23:52 (1st), Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers 24:03 (2nd), Keith Johnston 28:23, John Sturgeon 24:45, Joseph Phillips 25:27

Wed 20th Jun 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Hazel Smyth 1:21:14 (1st F), Ross Acklam 1:13:25, Roger McIntyre 1:04:47, Sandy Laurie 1:08:30, Brian Morrell 1:06:43, Neil Pearson 1:02:43, Cameron Scade 1:02:14, Richard Colbeck 1:07:35, Craig Gibson 1:01:50, Andrew Parker 1:01:11 (3rd M), Colin Little 1:12:29, Joseph Phillips 1:06:02, Donald McCalley 1:10:43, Stuart Garner 1:09:37, Lewis Martin Studio VELO 58:10 (2nd M), Joe Reilly Vitus Pro Cycling 54:00 (1st M +CR), Jamie Little Classic RT 1:02:06, John Sturgeon DNF

Wed 1st Aug 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Emma Westmancott 31.20 (2nd F), Martin Brown 29.04, Donald McCalley 29.00, Gill McNeil 28.46 (1st F), Craig Gibson 24.50 (1st M), Gordon McNeil 26.21 (2nd M), David Keenan 28.26 (3rd M), Colin Watson 31.10

Sun 5th Aug 2018, 11:00
Event Type TLI Event
Race Results

RACE 1

1.Gavin Shirley, Dooley's Cycles RT; 2.Martin Lonie; 3.Euan Pope, Glasgow Road Club; 4.Calum McVie, Glasgow Green CC; 5.Lewis Martin; 6.David Spalding, Dumfries CC; 7.Gavin Church, Dumfries Cycling Club; 8.Ross MacMillan, Classic Racing Team; 9.Leighn Csontos Chambers,Fechan Flyers; 10.Michael McKay; 11.Ricky Lockhart, Rock To Roll Cycles CC; 12.Graeme Hogg, Fechan Flyers; 13.Harry McGarvie, Ayr Burners Cycling; 14.Tommy Jardine, Fechan Flyers

RACE 2

1.Chris Ross, Classic Racing Team; 2.Michael Glynn, Wills Wheels Cycling Club; 3.George Roberts; 4.Gregg O'Malley, Glasgow Couriers CC; 5.Mark Skilling, Carrick Cycle Club; 6.Scott Johnston; 7.Graham Mercer; 8.Mark Richards; 9.Gordon Murdoch, GTR; 10.David Dalziel, Glasgow Nightingale CC; 11.Hamish MacLean, Musselburgh Roads CC; 12.Craig Gibson, Dumfries Cycling Club; 13.James MacDonald; 14.Rob Nicholson, Classic Racing Team

RACE 3

1.Andrew Matheson, Musselburgh Roads CC; 2.Dennis Anderson, Team Blanco Enduro; 3.Les Redden, Fechan Flyers; 4.David Mitchell; 5.Michael Graham; 6.Brian Morrell, Dumfries Cycling Club; 7.Tony Rees, Ribble Cycling; 8.David Lang, Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

AGE CATEGORY WINNERS:

Harry McGarvie, Ayr Burners Cycling

Lewis Martin

Gavin Shirley, Dooley's Cycles RT 

Chris Ross, Classic Racing Team

Michael Glynn, Wills Wheels Cycling Club

Graham Mercer

Andrew Matheson, Musselburgh Roads CC

Dennis Anderson, Team Blanco Enduro

David Lang, Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

Wed 8th Aug 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Emma Westmancott 29:00 (3rdF), Martin Brown DNF, Sandy Laurie 25:55, Colin McCann 26:17, Garry Collins 25:13 (3rdM), Gill McNeil 26:22 (1stF), Stuart Garner 25:19, Colin Watson 29:04, Mel Martin *Studio Velo* 27:12 (2ndF), Brian Morrell 25:34, Richard Colbeck 25:10 (2nd M), Donald McCalley 27:05, Gordon McNeil 24:22 (1stM), Kevin Plummer 26:10

Wed 22nd Aug 2018, 19:00
Event Type CTT Club Event
Race Results

Ross Acklam 28:05, Stuart Garner 25:54, Glenn Marland 26:16, Stephen Spellacy 25:31, Gill McNeil 27:46 (1stF), Gordon McNeil 24:56 (3rdM), Craig Gibson 24:06 (1stM), Brian Morrell 26:43, Sandy Laurie 26:54, Robert Mackenzie 30:48, Emma Westmancott 29:31 (2ndF), Martin Brown 26:33,  Donald McCalley 28:34, Colin Watson 29:55, Neil Pearson 25:33, Jamie Little Classic RT 24:14 (2ndM), David Spalding 25:46, David Holland 26:15, Graham Watson 29:25, Robert Clyde 25:36

Wed 5th Sep 2018, 18:30
Event Type Club-confined under Scottish Cycling Rules
Race Results

Ross Acklam 14.51, Garry Collins 14.22, Stuart Garner 16.48, Sandy Laurie 14.14, David Keenan 12.31, Donald McCalley 15.23, Richard Colbeck 14.20 - First V50, Neil Pearson 12.45, Craig Gibson 12.18 - 1st Overall and new Hill Climb Champion!

Wed 12th Sep 2018, 18:30
Event Type Club-confined under Scottish Cycling Rules
Race Results

Actual times are followed by the adjusted handicap time in brackets:

Richard Colbeck 12.05 (10.54), Martin Brown 11.58 (10.06), Sandy Laurie 12.12 (10.48), Garry Collins 12.19 (11.09), Stuart Garner 12.04 (10.49), Donald McCalley 13.00 (10.52), Craig Gibson 11.35 (11.01)